Local Weather

Thurles
Cloudy
11°C
real feel: 7°C
wind speed: 3 m/s SE
sunrise: 8:26 am
sunset: 4:17 pm
 

Archives

Local Election Results For New Tipperary Council

Vote counting in the Local Elections at the Presentation Convent is all over here in Thurles; the people have spoken and the election posters in the town are slowly beginning to vanish. While Thurles returns to normality, recriminations nationally have only begun with the first victim of last Friday’s election outing, being Tánaiste and leader of the Labour Party Mr Eamon Gilmore, who announced his resignation as Labour Party leader this afternoon. Nominations for a new Labour Party leader is expected to be accepted following Labour’s parliamentary meeting on Wednesday, with Mr Gilmore remaining on as Tánaiste until early July.

Local-Tipp-CouncilAll 40 seats in our new Tipperary County Council have now been filled, with the breakdown of elected members shown as follows:-.

Templemore / Thurles: (9 Seats) – Michael Smith (FF) 2538, Jim Ryan (Ind) 1825, Seamus Hanafin (FF) 1644,  Micheál Lowry (Ind)1515, David Doran (SF) 1283, John Hogan (FF) 1279, Joe Bourke (FG) 856, Jackie Cahill (FF) 1097 and Willie Kennedy (IND) 1393.

Eliminated Candidates in the Templemore / Thurles Electoral District: –  Brereton, Liam (591 – FG), Byrne, Maura (467 –  FG), Cleary, Michael (531 – FG), Delaney, Joan (515 – SF), Kennedy, John (727 – Lab), Lee, Shane (786 – Lab), Madden, Michael (309 – FG), Moran, Eddie (808 – Ind) and Nevin, Evelyn (518 – Ind).

Other Tipperary Electoral District Results

Nenagh: (9 Seats) – Joe Hannigan (Ind), Seamus Morris (SF), John Carroll (FF), Michael O’Meara (Ind), Phyll Bugler (FG), Hughie McGrath (Ind), Gerard Darcy (FG), Fiona Bonfield (Lab) and Mattie Ryan (FF).

Cashel / Tipperary: (7 Seats) – Michael Fitzgerald (FG), Martin Browne (SF), Mary Hanna Hourigan (FG), Denis Leahy (Ind), John Crosse (FG), Roger Kennedy (FF) and Tom Wood (Ind).

Clonmel: (9 Seats) – Martin Lonergan (Ind), Pat English (WUAG), Michael Murphy (FG), Andy Maloney (Ind), Siobhan Ambrose (FF), Catherine Carey (SF), Richie Molloy (Ind), Marie Murphy (FG) and Michael Anglim (FF).

Carrick-on-Suir: (6 Seats) – David Dunne (SF), Louise McLoughlin (FG), Kieran Bourke (Ind), John Fahey (FG), Eddie O’Mara (Ind) and Imelda Goldsboro (FF).

Will those elected make the slightest bit of difference in reshaping our rural Tipperary economy?

Will parking charges, which are destroying small local businesses, be removed from local town centres?
Will Property Taxes and Water Charges be abolished nationally?
Will taxation be based on a citizen’s ability to pay?
Will medical card issues and health cuts be resolved?
Will employment be created through new attracted industry?

The wishes of the electorate may have been delivered, but as my grandmother used to say; “Always be careful for that which you wish, your wish just might be granted.”

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

2 comments to Local Election Results For New Tipperary Council

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  

  

  

5 × two =